Sinhala (Sri Lanka)
Office of the Secretary to the North Central Provincial Council
Home

Provincial Council

Hon. Governors

 

No Name of the Hon. Governor Period
From
Period
To
01 Hon. D.B.Welagedara 1988.05.05 1989.04.20
02 Hon. E.L.Senanayaka 1989.05.01 1994.05.10
03 Hon. E.L.B.Hurulle 1994.05.11 1994.09.06
04 Hon. Maithtripala Senanayaka 1994.09.04 1998.07.12
05 Hon. G.M.C.Samaraweera 1998.08.18 2003.08.18
06 Hon. Jagath Balasooriya 2003.08.22 2006.11.12
07 Hon. Karunarathna Diulgane 2006.11.13  Up to now

 

 LIST OF THE MEMERS OF 1st NORTH CENTRAL PROVINCIL COUNCIL AND THEIR FULL VOTES        SERVICE DURATION ¬¬: 1988.05.12 - 1993.03.16

 

No Name DESIGNATION
1 Hon. G.D.Mahinda Soma Chief Minister
2 Hon. W.B.Ekanayaka Chairman
3 Hon. D.P.B.Mahadiulwewa Minister of Roads and Housing Construction
4 Hon. Jayasena Dissanayaka Minister of Education and Health
5 Minister of Education and Health Minister of Industries and Women’s Affair
6 Hon. Henri Weerawansha Minister of Food and Co-operative
7 Hon. M.M.Saheed Deputy Chairman
8 Hon. D.B.Lenawa  Member of Provincial Council
9 Hon. D.S.R.Shantha Premarathna Leader of Opposition Party
10 Hon. Somawathi Herath Member of Provincial Council
11 Hon. S.C.Rajapaksha Member of Provincial Council
12 Hon. K.S.Hameed Member of Provincial Council
13 Hon. Diwakara Sarathchandra Member of Provincial Council
14 Hon. W.M.Dharmasena Member of Provincial Council
15 Hon. K.B.Dissanayaka Member of Provincial Council

 

LIST OF THE MEMERS OF 2nd  NORTH CENTRAL PROVINCIL COUNCIL AND THEIR FULL VOTES        SERVICE DURATION ¬¬: 1993.06.14 - 1998.06.13
 

 

No Name DESIGNATION
1 Hon. G.D.Mahinda Soma Chief Minister
2 Hon. Rani Adhikari Minister of Women’s Affairs, Fisheries and Social Welfare
 
3 Hon. W.B.Ekanayaka Minister of Agriculture
4 Hon. Jayasena Dissanayaka Minister of Health and Youth Affairs
5 Hon. Henri Weerawansha Minister of Co-operative
6 Hon. A. Jayathilaka Chairman
7 Hon. H.M.H.Ranmenike Deputy Chairman
8 Hon. A.H.B.Semasingha Leader of Opposition Party
9 Hon. A.M.Aruna Deshapriya Leader of Opposition Party
10 Hon. A.M.R.B.Abesingha Leader of House
11 Hon. P.Herison Member of Provincial Council
12  Hon. A.Nawarathna Member of Provincial Council
13 Hon. Sunil A. Fernando Member of Provincial Council
14 Hon. S.L.Abdul Hameed Member of Provincial Council
15 Hon. Somawathi Herath Member of Provincial Council
16 Hon. Dhammika Bandara Lenawa Member of Provincial Council
17 Hon. Rajeevsiri Sooriya Arachchi Member of Provincial Council
18 Hon. D.S.R.Shantha Premarathna Member of Provincial Council
19 Hon. P.B.Dissanayaka Member of Provincial Council
20 Hon. Dayananda Lokubarana Member of Provincial Council
21 Hon. S.M.Chandrasena Member of Provincial Council
22 Hon. C.A.Johnpulle Member of Provincial Council
23 Hon. A.C.R.N.Mohamed Member of Provincial Council
24 Hon. S.H.M.Ansar Member of Provincial Council
25 Hon. A.Udagedara Member of Provincial Council
26 Hon. P.M.K.Sidney Jayarathna Member of Provincial Council
27 Hon. R.A.Gunawardhana Member of Provincial Council
28 Hon. P.B.Dissanayaka Member of Provincial Council
29 Hon. Nandasena Herath Member of Provincial Council
30 Hon. Thilakarathna Banda Member of Provincial Council
31 Hon. Senevirathna Bandara Sangakkara Member of Provincial Council
32 Hon. Ananda Sarath Kumara Rathnayaka Member of Provincial Council
33 Hon. S.A.Muthubanda Member of Provincial Council
34 Hon. Gamini Perera Member of Provincial Council
35 Hon. G.Weerasena Member of Provincial Council
36 Hon. S.C.Muthukumarana Member of Provincial Council
37 Hon. G.D.Dayawansha Member of Provincial Council
38 Hon. R.M.P.B.Rathnayaka Member of Provincial Council
39 Hon. M.M.Saheed Member Member of Provincial Council
40 Hon. S.C.Jinadasa Member of Provincial Council
41 Hon. K.H.Nandasena Member of Provincial Council

 

LIST OF THE MEMERS OF 3rd   NORTH CENTRAL PROVINCIL COUNCIL AND THEIR FULL VOTES        SERVICE DURATION ¬¬: 1999.05.06 - 2004.05.05

NO NAME  DESIGNATION
1 Hon. Jayani Thisera Dissanayaka Chief Minister
2 Hon. Berty Premalal Dissanayaka  Chief Minister
3 Hon. K.H.Nandasena Minister of Food, Co-operative, Housing, Tourism, Agro Products Marketing, Animal Production, Health and Indigenous Medicine
4 Hon. K.B.Thennakoon Minister of Textiles Industries, Industries, Rural Development and Cultural
5 Hon. S.C.Muthukumarana Minister of Agriculture, Environment and Fisheries
6 Hon. R.M.P.B.Rathnayaka  Minister of Women’s Affairs, Social Services,  Social Welfare, Probation and Child care, Power and Energy
7 Hon. Thilaka Bandara Udagedara Chairman
8 Hon. Premasiri Hettiarachchi Deputy Chairman
9 Hon. Edwin Welikala Leader of House
10 Hon. A.M.R.B.Abesingha  Leader of Opposition Party
11 Hon. Jayalath Bandara Senavirathna Chief Government Whip
12 Hon. C.A.Sooriya Arachchi Chief Opposition Whip
13 Hon. G.Weerasena Member of Provincial Council
14 Hon. D.P.S.Dayawansha Member of Provincial Council
15 Hon. A.Udaya Deshapriya  Member of Provincial Council
16 Hon. M.G.R.M.Mahinda Rathnayaka  Member of Provincial Council
17 Hon. G.G.Chandrasena Member of Provincial Council
18 Hon. Susil Gunarathna Member of Provincial Council
19 Hon. S.M.M.Gunapala Member of Provincial Council
20 Hon. Bandula Munasingha  Member of Provincial Council
21 Hon. M.Amarawansha Member of Provincial Council
22 Hon. W.K.Sarath Illangasingha Member of Provincial Council
23 Hon. Rani Adhikari Member of Provincial Council
24 Hon. Jayasena Dissanayaka Member of Provincial Council
25 Hon. S.A.Muthubanda  Member of Provincial Council
26 Hon. Sunil A. Fernando  Member of Provincial Council
27 Hon. M.M.Donald  Member of Provincial Council
28 Hon. Anil Rathnayaka Member of Provincial Council
29 Hon. A.Jayathilaka Member of Provincial Council
30 Hon. P.G.Gamini Perera  Member of Provincial Council
31 Hon. Ranaweera Pathirana Member of Provincial Council
32 Hon. A.C.R.N.Mohamed Member of Provincial Council
33 Hon. A.Nawarathna  Member of Provincial Council
34 Hon. Ranjitha Shantha Kahawala  Member of Provincial Council
35 Hon. R.K.Indrananda Member of Provincial Council
36 Hon.S.M.Chandrasena Member of Provincial Council
37 Hon. Aruna Deshapriya Adhikari Member of Provincial Council
38 Hon. P.B.Dissanayaka Member of Provincial Council
39 Hon. W.B.Ekanayaka Member of Provincial Council
40 Hon. Themiya L.B.Hurulle Member of Provincial Council
41 Hon. Lal Dharmapriya Gamage Member of Provincial Council
42 Hon. A.M.Amarasena Member of Provincial Council
43 Hon. A.S.K.Rathnayaka Member of Provincial Council
44 Hon. P.M.Sidney Jayarathna Member of Provincial Council
45 Hon. A.M.M.M.Abegunawardhana Member of Provincial Council
46 Hon. A.C.R.N.Mohamed Member of Provincial Council
47 Hon. S.K.Subhasingha Member of Provincial Council
48 Hon. Ranaweera Pathirana Member of Provincial Council
49 Hon. W.M.Wijerathna Banda Member of Provincial Council

 

LIST OF THE MEMERS OF 5th   NORTH CENTRAL PROVINCIL COUNCIL AND THEIR FULL VOTES        SERVICE DURATION ¬¬:

 

No Name                                        DESIGNATION
01 Hon. Berty Premalal Dissanayaka Chife minister
02 Hon. H.B.Semasingha Minister of Food, Co-operative, Housing, Tourism, Agro Products Marketing, Animal Production, Health and Indigenous Medicine
03 Hon R.M.P.B.Rathnayaka Minister of Textiles Industries, Industries, Rural Development and Cultural
04 Hon. K.H.Nandasena Minister of Agriculture, Environment and Fisheries
05 Hon. Peshala Jayarathna Bandara Health and Indigenous Medicine
06 Hon. P.B.Dissanayaka Chirman
07 Hon. A.S.K.Rathnayaka Deputy Chairman
08 Hon.S.C.Muthukumarana Leader Of House
09 Hon.T.M.R.Siripala Leader Of House
09 Hon.Janaka Perera Leader of Opposition Party
10 Hon. K.Anuradanayaka Leader of Opposition Party
11 Hon. R.B.Ganathilaka Chief Government Whip
12 Hon. H.G.P.K.K.Nelson Chief Opposition Whip
13 Hon. G.Weerasena Member of Provincial Council
14 Hon. M.Herathbanda  Member of Provincial Council
15 Hon. S.M.Ranjith  Member of Provincial Council
16 Hon. K.karalliyadda  Member of Provincial Council
17 Hon. W.M.Upali  Member of Provincial Council
18 Hon. Sarath Illangasingha  Member of Provincial Council
19 Hon. G.G.Chandrasena  Member of Provincial Council
20 Hon. A.Atukorala  Member of Provincial Council
21 Hon. Jayantha Marasingha  Member of Provincial Council
22 Hon. Susila Gunarathna  Member of Provincial Council
23  Hon. Anil Rathnayaka  Member of Provincial Council
24  Hon. K.B.Thennakoon  Member of Provincial Council
25  Hon. Ac.R.N.Mohomad  Member of Provincial Council
26  Hon. Sidni  Member of Provincial Council
27  Hon. M.M.Donald  Member of Provincial Council
28  Hon. D.M.Amarathunga Member of Provincial Council
29  Hon. P.k.Mahindarathna  Member of Provincial Council
30  Hon. aruna Buddika Gunasekara  Member of Provincial Council
31  Hon. Rohana Gamage  Member of Provincial Council
32    
33    

 LIST OF THE MEMERS OF 6th   NORTH CENTRAL PROVINCIL COUNCIL AND THEIR FULL VOTES      

  SERVICE DURATION ¬¬:

No Name                                        DESIGNATION
01 Hon. S.M.Ranjith Chife minister
02 Hon. H.B.Semasingha  Ministry of Provincial Health, Indigenous Medicine, Social Welfare, Probation and Child Care, Women Affairs and Transport
03 Hon R.M.P.B.Rathnayaka  
04 Hon. K.H.Nandasena  
05 Hon. Peshala Jayarathna Bandara  
06 Hon. T.M.R.Siripala Chirman
07 Hon. Jayantha Marasingha Deputy Chairman
08 Hon.A.S.K.Rathnayaka Leader Of House
09 Hon.H.G.P.K.K.Nelson Leader of Opposition Party
11 Hon. Kalyani Karalliyadda Chief Government Whip
12 Hon. Chandima Gamage Chief Opposition Whip
13 Hon. Berty Premalal Dissanayaka Member of Provincial Council
14 Hon. M.Herathbanda  Member of Provincial Council
15 Hon. G.Weerasena  Member of Provincial Council
16 Hon.P.B.Kumara  Member of Provincial Council
17 Hon. W.M.Upali  Member of Provincial Council
18 Hon. Sarath Illangasingha  Member of Provincial Council
19 Hon. G.G.Chandrasena  Member of Provincial Council
20 Hon. A.Atukorala  Member of Provincial Council
21 Hon. Sampath Sri Wickramaarachchi  Member of Provincial Council
22 Hon. Susila Gunarathna  Member of Provincial Council
23  Hon. Anil Rathnayaka  Member of Provincial Council
24  Hon. Sarath Kumarisiri  Member of Provincial Council
25  Hon. P.Sahidu  Member of Provincial Council
26  Hon. Sidni  Member of Provincial Council
27  Hon. M.M.Donald  Member of Provincial Council
28  Hon. D.M.Amarathunga Member of Provincial Council
29  Hon. P.k.Mahindarathna  Member of Provincial Council
30  Hon. Aruna Buddika Gunasekara  Member of Provincial Council
31  Hon. Rohana Bandara  Member of Provincial Council
32  Hon. P.B.Dissanayaka Member of Provincial Council
33    
 
September 2014
S M T W T F S
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 1 2 3 4